Follow Find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter Listen to our Podcasts Contact Us
A A A

Data Protection Policy

OVERVIEW

We hold personal data about our employees, residents, suppliers and other individuals for a variety of Council purposes.

This policy sets out how we seek to protect personal data and ensure that Councillors and Officers understand the rules governing their use of personal data to which they have access during their work.

This policy requires Officers to ensure that the Data Protection Officer (DPO) be consulted before any significant new data processing activity is initiated to ensure that relevant compliance steps are addressed.

DEFINITIONS
Business purposes

The purposes for which personal data may be used by us:

Personnel, administrative, financial, statutory and legislative purposes, payroll, consultations and business development purposes.

Council purposes include the following:

  • Compliance with our legal, regulatory and corporate governance obligations and good practice
  • Gathering information as part of investigations by regulatory bodies or in connection with legal proceedings or requests
  • Ensuring Council policies are adhered to (such as policies covering email and internet use)
  • Operational reasons, such as recording transactions, training and quality control, ensuring the confidentiality of sensitive information, security vetting and checking
  • Investigating complaints
  • Checking references, ensuring safe working practices, monitoring and managing staff access to systems and facilities and staff absences, administration and assessments
  • Monitoring staff conduct, disciplinary matters
  • Promoting Council services
  • Improving services

Personal Data

Information relating to identifiable individuals, such as job applicants, current and former employees, agency, contract and other staff, clients, suppliers and marketing contacts, members of the public, Council service users, residents, grant applicants, hirers, correspondents.

Personal data we gather may include:

  • Individuals’ contact details
  • Educational background
  • Financial and pay details
  • Details of certificates and diplomas, education and skills
  • Marital status
  • Nationality
  • Job title
  • CV
  • Organisation contact details
  • Correspondence
  • Emails
  • Databases
  • Council records

Sensitive personal data

Any use of sensitive personal data should be strictly controlled in accordance with this policy.

That is personal data about an individual’s:

  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Political opinions
  • Religious or similar beliefs
  • Trade union membership (or non-membership)
  • Physical or mental health or condition
  • Criminal offences, or related proceeding
  • Salary and pension

SCOPE

This policy applies to all councillors and staff who must be familiar with this policy and comply with its terms.

This policy supplements our other policies relating to internet and email use. We may supplement or amend this policy by additional policies and guidelines from time to time. Any new or modified policy will be circulated to staff before being adopted.

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THIS POLICY?

The Data Protection Officer, Local Council Public Advisory Service or LCPAS, has overall responsibility for the day-to-day implementation of this policy.

PROCEDURES

FAIR AND LAWFUL PROCESSING

The Council must process personal data fairly and lawfully in accordance with individuals’ rights. This generally means that we should not process personal data unless the individual whose details we are processing has consented to this happening.

THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER’S RESPONSIBILITIES:

  1. Reviewing all data protection procedures and policies on a regular basis
  2. Keeping the Council updated about data protection responsibilities, risks and issues
  3. Assisting with data protection training and advice for all staff members and those included in this policy
  4. Answering questions on data protection from staff, council members and other stakeholders
  5. Responding to individuals such as members of the public, service users and employees who wish to know which data is being held on them.
  6. Checking and approving with third parties that handle the council’s data any contracts or agreement regarding data processing.

RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE IT CONTRACTOR

  1. Ensure all systems, services, software and equipment meet acceptable security standards.
  2. Checking and scanning security hardware and software regularly to ensure it is functioning properly.
  3. Researching third-party services, such as cloud services the company is considering using to store or process data.

RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE OFFICERS

  1. Approving data protection statements attached to emails and other marketing copy
  2. Addressing data protection queries from clients, target audiences or media outlets
  3. Coordinating with the DPO to ensure all marketing initiatives adhere to data protection laws and the company’s Data Protection Policy

THE PROCESSING OF ALL DATA MUST BE:

  • Necessary to deliver Council services.
  • In the Council’s legitimate interests and not unduly prejudice the individual’s privacy.
  • In most cases this provision will apply to routine business data processing activities.

The notice:

  • Sets out the purposes for which we hold personal data on customers, employees, residents and service users
  • Highlights that our work may require us to give information to third parties such as expert witnesses and other professional advisers
  • Provides that service users and correspondents have a right of access to the personal data that we hold about them

SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

In most cases where we process sensitive personal data we will require the data subject’s explicit consent to do this unless exceptional circumstances apply, or we are required to do this by law (e.g. to comply with legal obligations to ensure health and safety at work, comply with burial legislation and allotment legislation). Any such consent will need to clearly identify what the relevant data is, why it is being processed and to whom it will be disclosed.

ACCURACY AND RELEVANCE

The Council will ensure that any personal data we process is accurate, adequate, relevant and not excessive, given the purpose for which it was obtained.

We will not process personal data obtained for one purpose for any unconnected purpose unless the individual concerned has agreed to this or would otherwise reasonably expect this.

Individuals may ask that we correct inaccurate personal data relating to them. If you believe that information is inaccurate you should record the fact that the accuracy of the information is disputed and inform the Data Information Officer.

YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You must take reasonable steps to ensure that personal data we hold about you is accurate and updated as required. For example, if your personal circumstances change, please inform the Data Information Officer so that they can update your records.

DATA SECURITY

The Council must keep personal data secure against loss or misuse. Where other organisations process personal data as a service on our behalf, the DPO will establish what, if any, additional specific data security arrangements need to be implemented in contracts with those third-party organisations.

STORING DATA SECURELY

  • In cases when data is stored on printed paper, it must be kept in a secure place where unauthorised personnel cannot access it.
  • Printed data must be shredded when it is no longer needed.
  • Data stored on a computer must be protected by strong passwords that are changed regularly.
  • Data stored on CDs or memory sticks must be locked away securely when they are not being used.
  • The DIO and IT contractor must seek the DPO’s approval of any cloud used to store data.
  • Servers containing personal data must be kept in a secure location.
  • Data should be regularly backed up.
  • Data should never be saved directly to mobile devices such as laptops, tablets or smartphones.
  • All servers containing sensitive data must be approved and protected by security software and a strong firewall.

DATA RETENTION

We must retain personal data for no longer than is necessary. What is necessary will depend on the circumstances of each case, considering the reasons that the personal data was obtained, but should be determined in a manner consistent with our data retention policy.

SUBJECT ACCESS REQUESTS

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, individuals are entitled, subject to certain exceptions, to request access to information held about them.
If you receive a subject access request, you should refer that request immediately to the DIO who may ask the DPO to help us comply with those requests.
Please contact the Data Information Officer if you would like to correct or request information that we hold about you. There are also restrictions on the information to which you are entitled under applicable law.

PROCESSING DATA IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE INDIVIDUAL’S RIGHTS

The Council should abide by any request from an individual not to use their personal data for direct marketing purposes and notify the DIO about any such request.

The Council will not send direct marketing material to someone electronically (e.g. via email) unless you have an existing business relationship with them in relation to the services being marketed.

Please contact the DPO for advice on direct marketing before starting any new direct marketing activity.

TRAINING

All staff will receive training on this policy. New joiners will receive training as part of the induction process. Further training will be provided at least every two years or whenever there is a substantial change in the law or our policy and procedure.
Training is provided through an in-house seminar on a regular basis.

It will cover:

  • The law relating to data protectionOur data protection and related policies and procedures.

Completion of training is compulsory.

Were not specified previously in this policy, the following provisions will be in effect on or before 25 May 2018.

PRIVACY NOTICE – TRANSPARENCY OF DATA PROTECTION

Being transparent and providing accessible information to individuals about how we will use their personal data is important for our organisation. The following are details on how we collect data and what we will do with it:

What information is being collected?
Who is collecting it? The Council
 

How is it collected?

 

Electronically, hard copies, orally

 

Why is it being collected?

To carry out the legitimate functions and powers of the Council:

The Council is a public authority and has certain powers and duties. Most of your personal data is processed for compliance with a legal obligation which includes the discharge of the Council’s statutory functions and powers.  Sometime when exercising these powers or duties it is necessary to process personal data of residents or people using the Council’s services.  We will always consider your interests and rights.  We may also process personal data if it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or to take steps to enter into a contract.  Sometimes the use of your personal data requires your consent. We will first obtain your consent to that use.

How will it be used? For Council purposes, in the exercise of official authority, to perform a task that is in the public interest and that is set out in law.
 

Who will it be shared with?

 

Authorised third parties.

 

The Data Controller

 

Penrith Town Council

 

The Data Information Officers

The Town Clerk & Deputy Town Clerk
 

The Data Processors

 

Council Officers

 

The Data Protection Officer

 

Local Council Public Advisory Service

 

The Data Controller

 

Penrith Town Council

Retention period  

Refer to the Councils Record Management & Retention Policy

CONDITIONS FOR PROCESSING

The Council will ensure any use of personal data is justified using at least one of the conditions for processing and this will be specifically documented. All staff who are responsible for processing personal data will be aware of the conditions for processing. The conditions for processing will be available to data subjects in the form of a privacy notice.

JUSTIFICATION FOR PERSONAL DATA

The Council will process personal data in compliance with all six data protection principles.

We will document the additional justification for the processing of sensitive data and will ensure any biometric and genetic data is considered sensitive.

CONSENT

The data that we collect is subject to active consent by the data subject. This consent can be revoked at any time.

CRIMINAL RECORD CHECKS

Any criminal record checks are justified by law. Criminal record checks cannot be undertaken based solely on the consent of the subject.

DATA PORTABILITY

Upon request, a data subject should have the right to receive a copy of their data in a structured format. These requests should be processed within one month, provided there is no undue burden and it does not compromise the privacy of other individuals. A data subject may also request that their data is transferred directly to another system. This must be done for free.

RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN

A data subject may request that any information held on them is deleted or removed, and any third parties who process or use that data must also comply with the request. An erasure request can only be refused if an exemption applies.

PRIVACY BY DESIGN AND DEFAULT

Privacy by design is an approach to projects that promote privacy and data protection compliance from the start. The DPO will be responsible for conducting Privacy Impact Assessments and ensuring that all IT projects commence with a privacy plan.

When relevant, and when it does not have a negative impact on the data subject, privacy settings will be set to the most private by default.

DATA AUDIT AND REGISTER

Regular data audits to manage and mitigate risks will inform the data register. This contains information on what data is held, where it is stored, how it is used, who is responsible and any further regulations or retention timescales that may be relevant.

REPORTING BREACHES

All members of staff have an obligation to report actual or potential data protection compliance failures. This allows the Council to:

  • Investigate the failure and take remedial steps if necessary
  • Maintain a register of compliance failures
  • Notify the Supervisory Authority (SA) of any compliance failures that are material either in their own right or as part of a pattern of failures

MONITORING

Everyone must observe this policy. The DPO has overall responsibility for this policy. They will monitor it regularly to make sure it is being adhered to.

CONSEQUENCES OF FAILING TO COMPLY

We take compliance with this policy very seriously. Failure to comply puts both you and the organisation at risk.

The importance of this policy means that failure to comply with any requirement may lead to disciplinary action under our procedures which may result in dismissal.